Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

out of range

Posted on 2006-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

all of a sudden, boot up my Windows XP system yeilds an " out of Range" error message.
at first i thought it was the wireless keyboard... but i unattached it.. and found no difference.


what could it be... it is dead center in the middle of the screen..


Any help appreciated.


intelogent
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17831266
Uninstall the driver for the wireless keyboard and see what happens then.
Let us know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 17831268
sounds like somthings up with the video card. update your video card drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 1500 total points
ID: 17831269
video card/monitor problem
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17831272
possibly need to flash bios update
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 17831284
here's a link to a similar problem. try adjusting your video card refresh rate in safe mode:
http://www.mcse.ms/archive209-2004-5-700087.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17831829
I thought you meant an out of range message -IN- windows.
If you are not getting -to- windows then a video card problem would be it.

How that works:
There is a chip in the monitor that tells the PC what it's settings are.
(The Frequency 'ranges').
The video driver takes that info and sets the video output to be compatible with the monitor.
Your monitor is getting the wrong signal. (Wrong frequency settings.)

Given that it's pretty easy to see what the possible problems might be.
The first thing to check for is a basic bad connection.
Then try the monitor on a different PC and a different monitor on this PC to know if it's the monitor or in the PC that is the weak link in the event chain.

.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17832892
Sounds like a monitor message. If you see the BIOS screen and something of the windows startup, you should choose safe mode and then check and adjust the video settings to make sure you are on a resolution and refresh rate that is withing monitor limits.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 17834610
let's stay on this....

i got it going... the herz rate was 60 .. the lowest offered...
but by switching lcd monitors.. both systems were fine...

i am awarding it to crawford.. because he was the first to name it as a monitor problem
thanks guys...i would never of thought monitor.
0