Solved

limits of web 2.0

Posted on 2006-10-29
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What is web 2.0 expected to do in the future that it can not do in the present?
0
Comment
Question by:locke2005
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SimonBlake
ID: 17836773

Hmmm, I hate to say it, but this is more of a debate type question, than an ask for techie help type question that is normally answered here.

Many people argue that web 2.0 is nothing more than a marketing term, so therefore meaningless, I personally tend to agree with them as web 2.0 should be something more radical than what is currently stated in the "official" O'Reily texts. For me it doesn't go far enough. IMHO.

I'll probably get burned at the stake for that comment tho by the 2.0 purests for such comments.

S.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17837112
I will bring some water

Michel
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmar_click earned 50 total points
ID: 17885721
I don't know what the official "bullest points" for web 2.0 are, or what makes a website be "Web 2.0 ish". (So if someone has a link, post) But the way I see it is making websites as cross browser compatible as you can by moving away from an all table layout, and into a div-layered layout with good good use of CSS.  

Also I beleive it should use new technologies like AJAX to provide a ritcher experience by not having to refresh the screen all the time, but rather get a more windows application type of experience.

Overall, I think it goes far beyond making a website look shinny with centered content, large text and plenty of white space. It's in the backend code where it count.

That's just my 2 cents
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blockage1
ID: 17927759
But by far the most important thing is to have a offical web 2.0 glassy shine on any buttons.

:D
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17928606
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blockage1
ID: 17928668
lol - point winning answer if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmar_click
ID: 17931607
Now thats a web 2.0 site.

Which brings me to another point. A lot of web 2.0 websites also have a single function.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SimonBlake
ID: 17933484

Basically - if the site cannot be read by a screen reader for the disabled, cannot be used by any simple browser eg mobile phones, and requires you to click on big javascript buttons to do anything, that cause havoc for search engines, then you have a web 2.0 site!

Now i'm just being cynical... coz i forgot that they generally have to have real no commercial purpose, and oh, by the way don't forget that web 2.0 is owned and copyright O'Reilly Associates.

There are a few principals you can have tho that are useful... like only asking people to register when you absolutely-positively-can only identify people with a user name.  Keeping the site clean with as few ads as possible... Keeping your content as fresh and up to date as possible... wait a sec - thats just good web practice.

Basically have a look at the apple mac os - everything should be simpler and cleaner. Expect to see more internet on your TV... I'm tring to build something at the moment that is a small-ish pc with enough gumph and ease of use for your TV and capable of storing most of your mp3's/4's/tv timeshift...

I know I'll call it skypluxboxstation-xii 360 2.0
0