[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to get mysql query with variables

Posted on 2006-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I would like to query only members that owe dues.  

In mysql data base I have a record for dues, Yes/No.  If members dues are recorded as No I wish to only call those records.  What do I need to add, change to the code below?


Here is what I currently have for the code---->

<?php

      require_once('include\tal-sqllogin.php');

// Get all the data from the "talmembers" table AND SORT BY Last Name
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM talmember ORDER BY 'name_last' asc")
or die(mysql_error());

echo "<table width=\"900\" align=\"left\" height=\"0\" border=\"1\" cellpadding=\"1\">";
echo "<tr bgcolor=\"ffffff\" align=\"center\"> <th>Last Name</th> <th>First Name</th>
 <th>Phone #</th> <th>Address</th> <th>City</th> <th>Zip</th>
<th>Dues Paid</th> ";

// keeps getting the next row until there are no more to get
while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) {

// Print out the contents of each row into a table
echo "<tr align=\"center\"><td>";
echo $row['name_last'];
echo "</td><td>";
echo $row['name_first'];
echo "</td><td>";
echo $row['phone'];
echo "</td><td>";
echo $row['address_one'];
echo "</td><td>";
echo $row['address_city'];
echo "</td><td>";
echo $row['address_zip'];
echo "</td><td>";
echo $row['dues'];
echo "</td><td>";

}
echo "</table>";

?>
0
Comment
Question by:aumandg
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HuyBD earned 2000 total points
ID: 17831466
Change query:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM talmember WHERE dues='No' ORDER BY name_last asc") or die(mysql_error());
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:www-i-p-mu
ID: 17831478
hi aumandg,

try this SELECT * FROM talmember WHERE dues ='No' ORDER BY 'name_last' asc

let me know if it is what you want

regards,
www-i-p-mu
0