Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exceptions

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

How can I throw an exception I define in java? I would like something like:

    int GetIndex(int nIndex)
    {

        if (nIndex > list.GetCount()) {
             throw ?;
        }
    }

    void Something()
    {
         try {
             list.GetIndex(88888);
         }
         catch (?) {
              print('bad index sadly.");
         }
    }

yeah that's just pseudocode,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17831747
   int GetIndex(int nIndex) throws Exception
    {

        if (nIndex > list.GetCount()) {
             throw new Exception("bad index sadly.");
        }
    }

    void Something()
    {
         try {
             list.GetIndex(88888);
         }
         catch (Exception e) {
              e.printStackTrace()
              print(e.getMessage());
         }
    }
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17832105
Assuming you have defined your exception class, you need to declare it to be thrown by the method:

int GetIndex(int nIndex) throws MyExceptionSubclass
{

        if (nIndex > list.GetCount()) {
             throw new MyExceptionSubclass("Index out of range");
        }
}

In that case, though, you would normally allow the runtime to throw an exception for those reasons
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17848131
:-)
0