?
Solved

Connecting XP machines to NT Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Scenario

We are using a NT Primary Domain Controller with an IP address of 172.29.5.x, a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, and a gateway for our WAN connection 172.29.5.254. Now i want to connect our XP PRO sp2 machines to our PDC in different location with these IP range. [ 172.29.6.x, 255.255.255.0, gw = 172.29.6.254]. I have ping our PDC and share network resources through our Cisco router.

Problem:
1. I cannot join the machines into our domain.

Question:

1: Can I join the computer with these setting?
2: What Shall I do to connect the computer to Primary Domain Controller?
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17831761
You need a domain controller on the same subnet as your machine.  It will authenticate clients but it can take up to 25 minutes for it to do so.  I have tested this in a lab before.  You definitely don't want this.  My suggestion is to either place the machines on the same subnet and configure an AD site per location or place a DC in each location.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17831782
I should have asked for clarification, is this a NT 4.0 domain or 2000/2003?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17831820
We are using Windows NT 4.0
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17832524
Obviously ideally you want a local DC but... just setup a WINS server on the NT4 server if you haven't already.  Then add the WINS settings to your other site users's IP settings, either manually or setting them through DHCP.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17833681
I'm sure you already know this but keep in mind that if your connection goes down with the remote offices, clients will not be able to authenticate in those locations.  If possible, you might want to consider placing a local DC in each location.  It doesn't have to be a brute of a server but something that won't leave your users stranded if their link to you goes down.



Marc

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17840837
We have only 10 computers in our remote office thats why i don't want to setup its own DC. I want those computers to join to our PDC. My question is: Is it possible to join those computers using different subnet?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17841540
Agreed with other comments re: being best to install a BDC there (this could just be an old desktop PC itself, NT4 used to be quite happy on a 64Mb low end pentium...)

However, answer is yes IMHO, they would just need WINS to find the domain or for 10 PC's you could force it using LMHOSTS file.  Take a look at the LMHOSTS.SAM file in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc for examples of the syntax.  Normally XP uses DNS but in this case there is no 2000/2003 domain just NT4.

Have you got WINS at your main office, youa re likely to if it was an NT4 network?  If so just point the 10 clients at it and joing the domain.

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17854840
We already modify the LMHOSTS. Still Can't Connect...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17855863
OK, what is in the LMHOSTS files - please post it- and is netbios turned on in the tcpip properties, advanced button, wins tab?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17864455
Thanks for selecting my answer.  How did you solve the issue in the end so we know for another time.
0