Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward or Redirect Emails

Posted on 2006-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi All,
i have Ms Outlook 2003 using AD, Exchange 2003, i wanna forward or redirect all emails coming for user1 to user2 without keeping a copy of it on user1 account.
i've created new rule for it and its fine, but it wont let me permanently delete it from deleted Items after redirecting it to user2.
is this posible?


0
Comment
Question by:wade2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_crust earned 1000 total points
ID: 17831826
from AD, select the user account and click properties. from here click on the exchange general tab and then on the button titled "delievery options.

from here put in the users name and tick the box so it sends it to the other inbox and the users inbox.

with this setup you should be able to delete emails as normal
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 17832196
or if user1 has left, delete their mailbox and add their email address as an additional address to user2.
0