Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no hard drive when installing fedora

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to install fedora on a vmware workstation. but every time i get to the partioning part their are no drives avalible.

any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:willa666
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 17831572
I just tried adding a couple of diffent types of hard drives and i can get it to work if i add it as an IDE drive, but i would prefur to have it mounted a s a scsi drive.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17832140
So far I remember if You configuring scsi drive You can coose scsi controller type. There are two emulations supported. Have You tried both?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17832155
One SCSI emulation is BusLogic and I believe that's the best one to use. We always use it at work anyway. Make sure your kernel has scsi, sd & Buslogic built in (not modules(except if you can get them into the initrd))
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Alticon-Brian earned 2000 total points
ID: 17839948
As the disk is virtualized you won't see any performance of SCSI vs. IDE.  Is there any reason for using SCSI?  It strikes me that this would be needlessly complicating your install by requring the BusLogic scsi drivers, et al.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17891254
Please tell us - You have checked both scsi controllers from vmware? So we know for next questions.
0