[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Printer Redirection with RDP

Posted on 2006-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Have a customer with a local client running XP.  Locally the clients's default printer is a network printer containing a internal nic with its own IP address.  The local pc connects to a Win2K Server via RDP.  The clinet wants to be able to redirect printing to print to the local network printer.  I installed the print driver for the local printer on the remote Win2K server. Since these are 2 completely different networks, I can't install the local network printer on the remote server.  I could try mapping the local network printer to a lpt port so that automatic redirection should occur on connection through RDP.  But, there isn't a print server for this printer, only an IP address.  i.e. (net use lpt3 \\192.168.1.10) I don't think this will work.  I'm probably missing something simple.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:071171
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 17832501
Open mstsc (the remote desktop client), click options, local resources, and then tick the box saying to connect local devices => printers.

This will add the printer to the RDP server's printer list but only while that station is connected. It will be removed on logoff to prevent any unauthorised users from connecting back through.

It might be worth saving the connection from the front page to save them having to do that every time.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 17832614
You can map back to an LPT port if the above doesn't work by having

Current printer installed to TCP/IP port.  Share it as myprinter (say) in the sharing tab
net use lpt2: \\%computername%\myprinter /persistent:Yes  (or enter computer name manuall).

You can test with

echo testing > lpt2:

Now try creating a new local printer, connect it to the port LPT2: and use a driver known to be on the remote server, e.g. a basic HP Laserjet 4 driver would normally suffice for most HP printers.

Steve


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17832811
This will help you please cehck with this url=
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300698
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17832846
BTW any printer mapping issues should show in the event log on the server if you can look at that.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 17851758
Followed suggestions.  Event Viewer on Win2K server (remote host) is showing nothing about printer.  Printer redirection is not working at all.  Tried with more than 1 printer - and used USB printer whose driver was dowloaded fron HP's site just to be safe.  Didn't work.  Did all updates I could on server and rebooted it just to make sure I reset everything.  No good.  I'm wondering if there is something wrong with this server.  Is there anything else I can try before telling client they're SOL.  That isn't an acceptable answer to me.  There must be some resolution.  Please help!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17853362
Is the printer redirection turned on at the remote server?  Go into Terminal Service Configuration and under connections right lick on the RDP-TCP port and choose Properties.  On the Client Settings tab check the two of the top boxes are ticked on for connect client printers and default to client main printer. If the boxes are greyed out uncheck the "use settings from user settings" then the settings apply for all users.  If you want to set it per-user then you will find the same settings in the Environment tab of the user in Active Directory.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17853387
This document http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361 talks about issues with other port names, it could also be the reason for it not working with a direct USB printer.

best way I have found for networked printers is to share it from a Windows server (or another client) and use that to connect to the printer over standard tcpip port or whatever is needed then at the client that is doing the RDP connect to the server or other workstation using \\servername\printername so you end up with a printer called pritnername on servername.  That seems to work more reliably for connection through RDP.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17928156
So for the PAQ what was the solution in the end?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cricure
ID: 34802876
Rdp printing never worked for me.
There is many comercial solutions, we are using cheaper TSPrint from TerminalWorks
Easy install and use....very good support.
0