Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a Field Grow Horizontally?

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am writing a Crystal Report using the VS.NET 2005 embedded version, trying to make a field that can grow horizontally. I have a numeric % value for each record, and want to display visually the value in horizontal bar chart fashion. I want to have a blank text field with red background, and set the width of the field using a formula based on the % value. Or, create an invisible string of X's whose length is the % value, and allow the field to grow wider. Is either of these methods possible?
0
Comment
Question by:alfer
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17833434
No, Crystal will only grow fields vertically, not horizontally.  This is because a report itself can grow vertically by adding pages but cannot grow horizontally.

Why not just use a chart to display the data?  Otherwise, you can accomplish this using a vertical approach instead but not horizontal.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ast2550 earned 500 total points
ID: 17834653
I can imagine that you could trick it up to work, but it isn't very pretty or configurable.

If you have finite choices for variations of bar length (say 0-10), then you could create 10 text objects, for example, with a background color to show each a portion of the line.  So, if you wanted to show 3, then you'd make the first three text objects visible by your criteria(each of which are only 1/10 of the total space)
[ ][ ][ ] for 3/10
So, the suppress formula for the the other seven bars would make them not visable.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17834677
Interesting idea - that might work as long as you can come up with a finite limit.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 17858242
Any update?
0