Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup job percent completed

Posted on 2006-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
My backup job is still running, I see the job showing executing, but how do I check in QA how many percent of the backup has completed?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17831786
Run sp_who2 and check how many processes are running on this database, may be some index defrag / dbcc checkdb  commands are running , also check for the free space in the backup device
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17831819
This has to be the command to get the stats

BACKUP DATABASE urDb
TO  DISK = 'C:\urDB.Bak'
WITH
Stats = 10
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 17833128
check from EM (sql server->
management->Current activity ->
Process Info-> ProcessID
for your Backup job (e.g 61)

then in QA
run
DBCC OUTPUTBUFFER(61)
in result (right part ) you will see   percent completed....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_dbcc_4rea.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 17878089
ok from the result below, which one that point to percent complete?

Output Buffer                                                            
------------------------------------------------------------------------
01fb8028:  04 00 01 5f 00 00 00 00 e3 1b 00 01 06 6d 00 61  ..._.........m.a
01fb8038:  00 73 00 74 00 65 00 72 00 06 6d 00 61 00 73 00  .s.t.e.r..m.a.s.
'...'
01fb8218:  04 17 00 00 00 00 00 d1 04 18 00 00 00 00 00 d1  ................
01fb8228:   .

(33 row(s) affected)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17878491
there is not - do you see  there 'percent '?
are you sure it is right spid#?

try

DBCC INPUTBUFFER(61) --> it will show you t-sql  like "BAckup ...."

DBCC OUTPUTBUFFER(61)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17883454
motioneye :


did DBCC OUTPUTBUFFER help you?
0