Solved

My machine loses network connection every 5 minutes

Posted on 2006-10-29
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
On a windows 2000 SP4 professional machine network connection keeps dropping off every 5 minutes. I don't see any errors n the event viewer. I can't remember any changes being made to my PC.Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17831842
G'day mate

Is it exactly every 5 minutes? If its quite frequently rahter than every 5 mins exactly I'd try patching it into an alternate network port to see if the port is failing. Also swap the Cat5 (long shot)

Is this box exposed to the internet?  Are you running services available from external?  Could someone be runnihg a DOS on your box?  IS it patched with current AV installed?

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17831935
Are you plugged into a Cisco switch?  I've seen a simular issue for client on Cisco switches where portfast wasn't enabled on the access ports.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17833172
Might also turn off the power saving Auto configuration on the Power Mgmt tab of the NIC...  (Device Manager)

Test by issuing a constant PING against an inside resource...

ping -t IPAddress
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17840806
Try and change the network cable
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17878169
Thanks Fatal_Exception

Can you explain me how would turning off the power saving auto config relate to my issue. I think this is the setting that fixed my problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 17880678
Power Mgmt is one of the nicer additions to the newer systems, but as usual, does not work 100% of the time...  You could reload the OS, and thusly a new ACPI, but...  glad that it corrected the issue though...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17886062
and thanks..

FE
0