Solved

change the background of an outgoing email (Lotus Notes)

Posted on 2006-10-29
11
8,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I change the background color of an outgoing email?  I'd like the color to "stick", so the receiver can see the background color when he opens my email.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wrig8701
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
AFAIK that is only possible when you send the form with the mail, and that is not standard in the mail template. Other options to investigate are: HTML background setting, and CSS.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
If this is only for Notes clients then you should be able to change the Memo form and set the template to send the form as Sjef mentioned.

For Internet, then sjef is also correct. HTML is probably best.

What is your goal here ?



0
 

Author Comment

by:wrig8701
Comment Utility
It's not a very sophisticated goal...
I just want the receiver of my email to see a colored background when they open an email from me.  I remember HTML background commands from long ago...  Do I just write it inside tags<> in the body of the email?  
i.e.
<body background = #H88060>
...
...
</body>
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrig8701
Comment Utility
P.S.  I don't know what "mail template" means.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
If you do not have design access to your ail template ( most users do not ) then it will be quite difficult to resolve this,, without manually making changes for each email sent or perhaps using stationary.

I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wrig8701
Comment Utility
Yes, that's what I'd like to find out...
How to MANUALLY change the background for an email.  I don't want to permanently change the template for every single outgoing email.

I just want the very basic steps for changing the background while writing one email.  Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
AFAIK... no :-|
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I tried and also could not find a solution.

You can change text fonts and colors but not the background.

I did not try any in depth HTML solution either.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrabie earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
While on the body of the e-mail, click on the properties icon or go to file - document properties. The third tab that has a rectangle with different shades has the colour setting for your background.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
Good answer rrabie !

wrig8701 : you can then save it as stationary and use it whenever needed without having to do a manual change each time.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrig8701
Comment Utility
Excellent, rrabie had the solution.  Thank you!  I gave points to rrabie, and also to SysExpert for the suggestion about stationary, which works great if I make a neat background and want to use it again.  Thanks!
0