Solved

email retrival

Posted on 2006-10-29
24
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hi

i have setup |Exchange 2003, now i want  to setup so that it recieve emails from the host company.

i have made the SMTP connector to point to the service provider who have our emails, what do i have to do to take the emails and distribute it to the mail boxes

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832013
and my system mailbox say it hhas 401 items in it..

regards,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832030
You have it the wrong way around, you need a pop3 connector.

Ideally, you should get your mail delivered directly to your server, but for the moment, get your hands on POPCon (or an alternative)

http://www.slipstick.com/exs/popconnect.htm

None of these are free however (unless you have small business server) and this should in no way be a long term solution

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832037
hi Red

I ahve Exchange std edition not the small bussiness, by the way how much is the database limit in Exchange 2003 std edition.

Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17832045
The limit for exchange 2003 standard is as follows,

Pre Service Pack 2 - 16GB
Service pack 2 default - 18GB
Service pack 2 maximum - 75GB

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832050
red i have checked in my system manager and it is saying that my system mailbox have 401 items, i belive these are emails delivered to the exchange as when i spoke to my company which is MIMECAST.com, they said they can see my exchange as i have setup my SMTP CONNECTORS pointing to mimecast.

and they said they will going to start delivering the emails to this external address which is my exchange server address.


Regards,

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832069
OK, one of two things is happening here, and I am not sure which.

Either MIMECAST are _hosting_ your email and you have to download it with a pop3 connector as above

or

MIMECAST are _forwarding_ all your email to your exchange server, which seems likely as you said you can see 401 items in your mailbox in ESM.

So, can you not see those 401 items?

Have you tried using OWA to see if you can find them?

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832084
whts OWAcan u explain step by step please
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832090
OWA is outlook web acces - a web interface to access email on your exchange server

this is already configured by default, you can go to it here

http://servername/exchange

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832104
i went into my own mail box of web but it doesnt have anything in there although ESM is showing that i have 2 items

what should i do?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832121
Check your junk-mail, deleted items, sent items, etc - it could be anywhere in the mailbox

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832132
its not i have checked everywhere, do i need a connector to distribut it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832147
do i have to setup anything in SMTP VIRTUAL SERVER
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832332
If it says you have 401 items in your mailbox, then the connector should already be set up.

I am quickly getting lost with what it is you are doing, so I am going to post some links on how to configure your exchange server from the start, and you tell me where it isnt working for you.

First, you configure your DNS records - it appears as if MIMECAST may already be doing this for you, but if you give us your domain name we can check.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Then, you need to configure the exchange server to be able to receive for this domain

Like this (it says for multiple domains, but it is pretty obvious)

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

or this

http://www.christensen-software.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832407
domain is matches.co.uk
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17832465
The "System Mailbox" is a special mailbox on Exchange that you cannot have access to. That will not contain your email messages.

You will not get email delivered to your Exchange server based on the current setup of your domain.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=matches.co.uk

Email for your domain currently goes to something called mimecast.com

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832477
It looks like there is a problem with mimecast,

they are rejecting mail for your domain, also, they do not provide configuration help for what you are trying to do online - this is something they should provide, but may do it privately

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832486
Bah, didn't even see he mentioned the system mailbox

and mimecast, from what i can gather, appears to be a remote scanning system.

The worrying part is they are rejecting mail with code 451 (greylisting?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832693
i ahve download the emails but when popconadmin distribute it it gives errror of NO LOCAL RECIPETANTS FORWARDED TO POSTMASTER
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17832713
You need to configure your recipient policy as from the above links, and you need to ensure that all the email addresses actually exist in the organisation - if a user doesnt have the email address that is being downloaded by POPCon, then it doesn't know what to do with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832719
i did that policy and user also exits in the AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17832725
okay in my exchange i have createed to SMTP connectors which mimecast has asked me to do, all i want is to deliver emails to the reciepatant , and the thing is its saying that emails are forwarded to administrator@matches.co.uk but when i logon to the administrator there are no emails
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17837071
apparently i have problem with my DNS setting please help...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17837135
As explained this morning by Red, the problems would appear to be with someone called Mimecast and whether they accept email for your domain or not. There seems to be some confusion on that score. You need to either speak to them and sort it out, or remove their servers from your MX records and point them at your own. Your domain name registrar or whoever looks after your domain name "serve.co.uk" whoever that is, should be able to help you with that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17837173
the emails i send out go s fine to the receipents but the email which i am receiving are not coming to server, even if i send email to inter office they dont recieve it please help
0