Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sending and receiving data from server to client and vice versa using indy9

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all!

How can a server send data to client? Like if the server wants to logoff the clients station...
And also if the client wants to logoff, how can the client send data to the server.
All i need is the sending process or i mean how can i trigger the server station to client station and vice versa.
Im going to use Delphi 7 and Indy 9.

I dont know if you guys understand me. Sorry for my english.
By the way, Im making an internet cafe program.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tirbanqs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17832142
Take a look at the Indy website.

http://adg.bmpcoe.org/IndySSL/

They have some good starter examples for you to learn from  :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tirbanqs
ID: 17838535
Thanks. But i need a more detailed code with my problem. I havent found the exact server to client data sending like logging off the clients station.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17839115
to send data to the client within the server's "OnExecute" code you can just go
AThread.Connection.WriteLn('Please go away now');
and the client could see that and disconnect
s := IdTCPCLient1.readLn;
if s = 'Please go away now' then IdTCPClient1.Disconnect;

of course, you could just have the server disconnect the client...
AThread.Connection.Disconnect;

If you need to send a message to a client, but you are not within the onececute event, you could iterate through all the clients and send the message that way
eg.

    with IdTCPServer1.Threads.LockList do
    try
        for i := 0 to Count - 1 do
        begin
              if (
                   (TIdPeerThread(Items[i]).Connection.Socket.Binding.PeerIP = '127.0.0.1')
{if you know the port you wish to talk to, you could also check
                   and (TIdPeerThread(Items[i]).Connection.Socket.Binding.PeerPort = 12345)
Normally I'd have an "id" or "name" property set in teh ".Data" pointer (as an object) so I'd just find it that way
                  ) then TIdPeerThread(Items[i]).Connection.Writeln('I''m talking to you');
             
     finally
        IdTCPServer1.Threads.UnLockList;
     end;

I do not recall the commands to "logoff" a user's machine, but I think it's something like
ExitWindowsEx(EWX_LOGOFF + EWX_FORCE, 0);

but if you still wanted to be able to commiunicate if the client logs their machine off, then make this a service (which will run even if no one is logged on to the machine)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tirbanqs
ID: 17840233
Thanks. Can you give me a working project for the server and client.
Im still having trouble. I implemented the code but still the client didnt receive the data sent
by the server. Sorry. Ill raise the points to 400. Thanks :)
Send it to my email: tirbanx@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 750 total points
ID: 17840353
I have a few demos here
http://sourceforge.net/projects/internetdemos/files
that might give you an idea on how the communication between client and server goes anyway.
I'm about to rewrite the demos, but they are still valid
0