Solved

Close 2 Forms on Exit

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hey guys

Ive got a formA that has a button that fires another form (reference Card) . I want to close both formA and formReference when formA is exited. Cant seem to get it right.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stephenz43
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mamtha1982
ID: 17832212
If FormA if startup form, then you can write Me.Close() or End in FormA to close all forms.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17832221
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenz43
ID: 17832248
formA is not a startup form nor a parent
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17832259
>Ive got a formA that has a button that fires another form
that means that formA is the "parent" of the other one...
I guess a confusion of terms here.

As formA fires the other form, it should have/retain that form's reference. and using that, it can close it also at any time.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mamtha1982 earned 500 total points
ID: 17832264
try this..

Dim f As New formReference

Sub Button_Click(.................)
f.Show()
End Sub

Form1_FormClosing(.................)
     f.Close()
End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17843205
Bit late but you can lop through the My.Application.OpenForms and close them fromt he main form.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17843207
"Loop"
0