[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DBLINK session can't be automatically closed ?

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
SAP  program(DB: ORACLE 9.2.0.7) using DBLINK to access remote ORACLE DB(10.2.0.1).
After SAP progarm end, the dblink session (in remote db) is still alive.
Why? How to correct it ?
Please help ,thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:gc0626
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17945371
Hi,
 
In PRO*C precompiler prorams, we say commit work release; at the end of the program if everything is successful.
This will commit the changes to the database and then release the connection.

If you code has commit or rollback then add ' work release' and try, though i am not sure whether it will help you or not.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 18235660
you can use

ALTER SESSION CLOSE DATABASE LINK <name>;

or

DBMS_SESSION.CLOSE_DATABASE_LINK ( dblink VARCHAR2);

Refer to the url below :

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/appdev.920/a96612/d_sessi2.htm#1002316

in this url , search for 'This procedure closes an open database' and read the information given there.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pradeepgv03
ID: 18244859
Hi will Dead Connection detection would be helpful?

Try setting sqlnet.expire_time ( in sqlnet.ora) and try
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 19322292
i think i have given the correct solution but no response.
0