Solved

how can I change authentication type to sql server authentication on sql server express 2005

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
3,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, I have ms sql server express 2005

when I connect to sql server express 2005  using  user sa
it gives me this error

Cannot connect to pc-1\sqlexpress
Additional information
Login failed for user 'sa' The user is not associated with a trusted sql server connection

how can I change authentication type to sql server authentication instead of windows autheintication using sql server management studio express

can any body  help  in that

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
RightClick on the server -> properties -> Security

Now you can select 'Wndows' authentication
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gena17 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure about express, but it works for standard:
SQL Management Studio
Right click on your server instance
Properties
Security
Select your server authentication

Don't forget to restart after.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gena17
Comment Utility
Oooops :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
Comment Utility
RightClick on the server -> properties -> Security
select mixed mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
Comment Utility
I did what you said it gived me this error message

Cannot connect to pc-1\sqlexpress
a Connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred during the login process(provider: shared memory provider error:0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe )(microsoft sql server , Error:233)

when I try the same steps again  it gives this error :

Cannot connect to pc-1\sqlexpress
Additional information
Login failed for user 'sa' The user is not associated with a trusted sql server connection (microsoft sql server, Error: 18452)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
Comment Utility
Did you restrat services after that .

0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
Comment Utility
It worked I restarted the machine and it worked
Thanx guys
0