Solved

How to change the text of Legends for  Crystal Reports?

Posted on 2006-10-30
12
6,030 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

We have crystal report of type line graph and displaying the information  on change of the date but the x axis legend is displaying as " sum of xxxxxxxx" where as I would wish to display the information as xxxxxxxx. I tried by best to make those changes but was unsucessful.

Please suggest

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pralad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17833443
Right-click on the chart and select Chart Options -> Titles.  This will open a window where you can edit all of the titles and legends.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pralad
ID: 17847981
Hi Frodoman,

I did so but there is no provision for change of data labels or legend text. This option shows only

Title, subtitle,Foot Note, group title and data title.

It is not possible this way, if there is any other way please suggest.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 125 total points
ID: 17849337
Sorry, I misundertsood the question.  No, there is no way to change these - they are autolabeled.  There is 3rd party software available that allows you to do it if that's an option for you.  Otherwise, what I commonly do is don't show the legend on the chart and I just create my own text objects to make up my own legend and place it under the chart manually.

frodoman
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 17849859
What version you are using? Right click on the axis label and click edit axis label and type in your text. This works in XI.

Gary
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17850023
Gary - I think what he wants to change is the legend / data labels.  I made the same suggestion earlier using the "titles" option to change the axis title. - frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pralad
ID: 17857446
I am working with Crystal XI but I am not able to have access to change axis labels.
I tried but that isnt working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ayrmer
ID: 22958584
Actually this works in XI:


Display the report in preview mode in the Crystal XI Designer
Click on the legend
Select the legend you want to edit
    When selected you will have a box around it
Right click the field
Click EDIT AXIS LABEL
Enter the text you want
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 24074159
Hi guys,
I am also running in the same problem. Is this not possible even in full version of Crystal Reports 2008??

I don't want to draw custom legend as my report is very complex and there are multiple charts on a single report.

Regards,
Ashu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 24074171
sorry! I didn't see last comment by Ayrmer! It works!

Thanks a lot guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anordquist
ID: 24161707
It's possible, at least in Crystal v8.5.  To change the legend titles, you'll need to first run your report, as you need to see the initial legend title values in order to change them.  In the Preview window, select one of the legend titles and right-click it.  Select "Edit Axis Label...".  A pop-up titled, "Label Aliasing" will appear.  It has two text boxes.  The top box shows the initial label.  The bottom box lets you change the value to whatever you want.
0