Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rm - The parameter list is too long.

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a folder wih approx 100,000 XML files  - and I need to delete them but it's coming up with "The parameter list is too long."

how can I do this?


there are a few other files with different extensions so I can; just delete the folder I need to just delete the XML files
0
Comment
Question by:gaz1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17832636
find . -name '*.xml' -print | xargs rm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17832738
ozo's removes all xmls from this and all subdirs, which may be not what You want...
if You have gnu find
find -maxdepth 1 -type f -name '*.xml' | xargs rm -vf
if no
ls -A -1 | grep "\.xml$" | xargs rm -vf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaz1000
ID: 17832763
Ok I've used this but it's coming up with ls -A -1 | grep "\.xml$" | xargs rm -vf

rm: Not a recognized flag: v
Usage: rm [-firRe] [--] File...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 17832796
then go with simple 'rm -f'
-v stands for verbose (shows removed files) but seems like Your rm does not support it...

0