Solved

i need a simple way to add values (strings) to an array

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi

i am trying to add to an array a path to mypicture collection. i have the code to get the file paths and set array up using
Dim MyPicture() As String

how do i add to the array so i can access using

Image1(X) = LoadPicture(MyPicture(X))

Image1 is an array of 3 x 3 image boxes.

i have used array's in php but VB has me stuck

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:obantec
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17832868
Greetings, obantec.

If I understand correctly you want to increase the size of the array by one element.  If that's right, then use the Redim Preserve statement.  Something like

    intArrLen = UBound(MyPicture)                   'Get the number of elements in the array now
    Redim Preserve MyPicture(intArrLen + 1)     'Increase the array by one element

Instead of going to this effort you might want to consider using a Collection object.  They behave somewhat like arrays, but are much more flexible.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:obantec
ID: 17833030
Hi

I just want to be able to add a string to an array. the default size of the array needs to be 100

at start array has no data
then add 1 string to array so later i can access the array using an index.

example

Text4.Text = nameofarray(index) ' get string using an index number

i have not used Collection object but am will to learn

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Clivous earned 125 total points
ID: 17833272
Hi,

Do u mean this?

   Dim TheArray(100) As String
   
   TheArray(1) = "C:\Documents and Settings\beheerder\Mijn documenten\Mijn afbeeldingen\DSCN1450.JPG"
   TheArray(2) = "C:\Documents and Settings\beheerder\Mijn documenten\Mijn afbeeldingen\DSCN1451.JPG"
   TheArray(3) = "C:\Documents and Settings\beheerder\Mijn documenten\Mijn afbeeldingen\DSCN1456.JPG"
   TheArray(4) = "C:\Documents and Settings\beheerder\Mijn documenten\Mijn afbeeldingen\DSCN1457.JPG"
   
   Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture(TheArray(1))

Regards,
Hans
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:obantec
ID: 17833423
That's it!!!

i did not have the 100 so my array size was 0

All working as expected.

Mark
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17833438
Hi Mark,

BlueDevilFan showed the usual way to change the dimensioning on an array; the one thig I have to add is that you
have to decalre such a variable without dimensions:

Dim MyPitcure() AS String

and not

Dim MyPitcure(99) AS String

Another alternative would be to use a Collection, which dynamically resizes as you add or remove elements,
or a Dictionary object.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:obantec
ID: 17833558
Hi

i used 99 (0 to 99 = 100 inc!)

will look at Collection.

Thanks to all

Mark
0