Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it even possible to record voice over a DSL connection?

Posted on 2006-10-30
19
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
If yes, please guide me how? i have this interviews over phone that i need to record.
0
Comment
Question by:Inteqam
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17848079
just trying to help , but first a bit more info please
what program are you using for voip?
what OS?
How is your setup ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17848114
Thanks for your reply, but it seems that i led you to the wrong way, sorry.

I have no VOIP, it is a normal Phone.

logically speaking, there is a splitter to split the voice signal from the digital signal before each go to it's designed device, but can I in a way or another record telephone calls on Computer?

I have Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17848177
Look here :
http://www.voicecallcentral.com/callcorder.htm
http://www.jakeludington.com/ask_jake/20050222_recording_phone_calls_with_your_pc.html

more info :
http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&q=record+phone+call+on+pc&meta=

but the main point is imho that you need to do it over a modem, not over ADSL, since it does not come in the PC.
One way i know of is to use a separate hardware phone recorder, and copying the "tape" as a wav file to your PC, like these :  
 http://www.spyville.com/record-phone-calls.html

or this : http://www.kk.org/cooltools/archives/000924.php
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17848223
this is not an option

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17848602
Since you tap the phone from the ADSL, you cannot do it otherwise to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17848623
that's why i suspect too, but i need another opinion.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17848647
ok - fine; we'll look
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17971771
to answer your, question yes it is.

there are many different ways to do this.
here's some links to do this.

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/70
http://www.highcriteria.com/main_productfr_dic_callcorder.htm
http://www.modemspy.com/

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17972049
does this modemspy record from ADSL?
i couldn't find that info on their site.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17993259
No, i don't think, but you can use another dial-up modem to do that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17993903
not an option :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17995445
no you need to create a source which in this case should be a standard modem.

if you do'nt create a source it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17995579
let me get this right,

I plus the ADSL to the PC, and link the Modem with the eithernet ? and then record using the MODEM.
or do you mean i have to link the net using the modem?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17995590
<<<<<<<<<I plus the ADSL to the PC, and link the Modem with the eithernet ? and then record using the MODEM. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

yes that's how it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17995755
but how?
what are the steps?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17995823
you need to have the phone lin plugged into the modem and the telephone hooked up.

then you need a recording software such as modemspy or whichever you decide.

after installing the program you just follow instructions.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 17995961
oh,
i c what you mean.

Well, the idea is that when i used to use the modem to dial-up internet, i was using modemspy to record telephone calls.

but when i moved to ADSL, i cannot anymore, i have the PC far away from the Phone plug, and i am connecting it using the direct link (10 Meters long) from the ADSL modem to the PC, I am not putting another cable from the phone to the PC, unless that is the only way to do it, i thought i can use the ADSL cable already linked to the PC, is that possible?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 600 total points
ID: 17998805
No, it is not possible because the telephone signal is splitted before, it is sent just to the telephone line, and internet signal is sent to the ADSL modem. The telephone signal in your case is not a Voice over IP signal, it is an analogic one that can only be precessed by an analogic modem (not digital ADSL modem)

IN ANOTHER TRAIN OF THOUGHTS, you can use PC to make phone calls over internet, such way you could record them without any other dial-up modem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18001331
i thought i said that : "but the main point is imho that you need to do it over a modem, not over ADSL, since it does not come in the PC."
i feel i deserve some points at least.
if you want to change , look here :http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi17
0