?
Solved

Hide address bar in IE7 or toolbars in kiosk mode

Posted on 2006-10-30
10
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

In IE6 we have a locked down system that does not show the address bar - this is for browsing a library catalogue, and has access to the back, refresh & home buttons. But I can't get this to do the same in IE7, I've tried kiosk mode, but that has no buttons.

Anyone got any ideas?

Cheers

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:nig6
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17832822
try this: View tab -> Toolbars -> choose the toolbar you want(addres bar)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nig6
ID: 17832843
thanks Yuray, but in IE7 there is no option for the address bar!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17832918
i'm sorry but i realy didn't recoqnized what you need in your question??
i you mean that you can't see the toolbar or the address bar so you can show it by
alt+v>Toolbars -> then chose the menu bar or any other bar you want to show
if you mean that you can't see the address bar ot it is hide, make sure to unlock the tool bar first (alt+v>Toolbars ->lock the toolbars)
then make sure that it is not too small or hidden in the corners ..

Best Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 2000 total points
ID: 17833175
Simply put, Internet Explorer 7 requires all windows to contain an address bar.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/community/columns/securityupgrade.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nig6
ID: 17833479
cheers crawfordits - I was hoping there would be a reg hack that would disable it. like the search box can be turned off!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17836098
Have you tried pressing f11 that send the browser into kiosk mode but the address bar will remain on the screen for 30 secs and then it will disappear then it can be access again if you roll the mouse over the top part of the website...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nig6
ID: 17838254
Thanks Jimmy

I tried that too, but I want to make the address bar not appear at all, or disabled. There was a reg hack for IE6 that enabled this to be done, but can't seem to find one for IE7.

Kiosk mode would be great if I could have the back button & home button available!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17848616
According to Microsoft, Address Bar in Every Window
http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/2/9/c2935f83-1a10-4e4a-a137-c1db829637f5/IE7RG.doc

With Internet Explorer 7, all browser windows require an Address Bar. Because hackers often have abused valid pop-up window actions to display windows with misleading graphics and data as a way to convince users to download or install their malware, the requirement of an Address Bar in each window will help ensure that users always know more about the true source of information they are seeing.
 
0