Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EMC Clariion  Host cannot see array

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
  I have a Win2003 host, with 2 HBA's connected to a Cisco Fabric switch. The switch sees the HBA's/WWN's come on and offline.
  Although, the host cannot see the LUN's assigned to the Storage group.
  The right wwn's are entered into the switch.
  I manually registered the host in NaviSphere.
  Not sure where I am going wrong. I have multiple other hosts that are seeing the LUN's just fine, some have agents and some do not. This host does.
  What can i check?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sudipmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
boywndr101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17835891
Do you have zoning on this switch?  Usually the first thing to look at is a zoning issue.  If no zoning or no issue, try to telnet to the Cisco switch and do a "sh flogi database" and verify that the it is indeed the proper Node Name and Port Name being entered into the registration in Navisphere.  I believe it displays Portname:Nodename and the Navisphere takes Nodename:Portname which has caused confusion with my team before.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dayakadam
ID: 17838009
Then make sure your host attached to the Clariion has  following entries
system@<ip address of SPA>
system@<ip address of SPB>
in c:\Program Files\EMC\Navisphere Agent\agent.config.

Make sure your HBA's are logged in and ONLINE. If not then check the HBA card drivers and config files for HBA's. Rescan for the devices in Device Manager. If you have powerpath installed you can use command #powermt display dev=all else powerpath utility to see how many clariion devices host can see. Try restarting Naviagent service on the host.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17838191
When you manually registered the host, could you see the hosts WWNs in Connectivity Status, or did you manually add the WWN for the hosts?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17838233
If you open Connectivity Status (right-click on the array serial number, select Connectivity Status), you should see the WWNs of your hosts in the Initiator Name column. You should also see an icon to the left which could be grey, red, blue or green. Grey means that the CLARiiON has seen the host in the past, but it no longer logged in. Blue means that two of three connectivity conditions are fulfilled (usually registered and logged in), green means all three are fulfilled (registered, logged in and in a storage group). Red means only one of the conditions is fulfilled.

What do  the Logged In and Registered columns read for your host, and what colour is the icon?
0