Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do ntbackup / veritas etc... give an exchagne information store bkup option when backing up c:\ drive covers it

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey peeps.

why is that.

so u can bakup just exchange without c:\ drive or something.
ntbackup does not let you select specific mailboxes its an ALL or nothing.

just needs to know becaue i am doing an urgent rebuild with restore now.. This is urgent... i need to know.. i dont want want to ruin my previous work by restoring both.

ive done c:\ and system state on a test system and it works fine.. (by done i mean restore)
why the extra option.

Thanks in advance everyone
0
Comment
Question by:Romolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 17832938
Using NTBackup clears the Exchange Logs.  And allows you to restore just the information store if you need to.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17833019
If you're using the built-in SBS Backup Wizard, you don't get either option... that's because it chooses the correct one for you so that you don't run into problems with a full restore.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 17833075
im not using built in..

i have used NTBACKUP on its own.. i restored but NOT using the microsoft exhcange information store option..

and i seem to have my mail back..

just wondered why there was the two.. when would you use one over the other>

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 17835091
You Do get BOTH .

i.e. backup c:\ drive and system state.... obviously..

and there is an option for exchange...

however im curious as t WHY and WHEN i would use this option to bkup and restore... I DID NOT do this on my test enviroment and mail appeared (only a small bkup with just mail baring in mind) work just fine.

Can anyone clarify please as i am doing reall SERVER FLATTEN and SBS migration in 2-3 hours.

Thanks in advance

Romolo
0