Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the regex to match() a string against a list of words?

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
How do I pattern match a list of words against a string using String.match()? I have a function which is to search a string against a list of keywords, if the string contains any of the keywords I want the match() funciton to return true... here is what I've got:

boolean statusMessage(String msg)
{
    String regKeywords = "[failed | denied | failure | timeout]";
    return msg.matches(regKeywords);
}

Worth 500 points.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 17833063
You can do either of the following:

a)
boolean statusMessage(String msg) {
  String[] regKeywords = {"failed", "denied", "failure", "timeout"};
  for (int i = 0; i < regKeywords.length; i++) {
      if (msg.matches(regKeywords[i]))
        return true;
  }
  return false;
}

b)
boolean statusMessage(String msg) {
  String regKeywords = "failed,denied,failure,timeout";
  String[] regKeywordList = regKeywords.split(",");
  for (int i = 0; i < regKeywordList.length; i++) {
      if (msg.matches(regKeywordList[i]))
        return true;
  }
  return false;
}

c)
boolean statusMessage(String msg) {
  String regKeywords = "[failed | denied | failure | timeout]";
  regKeywords = regKeywords.substring(1,regKeywords.length()-1);
  String[] regKeywordList = regKeywords.split("[|]");
  for (int i = 0; i < regKeywordList.length; i++) {
      if (msg.matches(regKeywordList[i].trim()))
        return true;
  }
  return false
}
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17833383
>>
boolean statusMessage(String msg) {
  String[] regKeywords = {"failed", "denied", "failure", "timeout"};
  for (int i = 0; i < regKeywords.length; i++) {
      if (msg.matches(regKeywords[i]))
        return true;
  }
  return false;
}
>>

That should be

boolean statusMessage(String msg) {
  String[] regKeywords = {"failed", "denied", "failure", "timeout"};
  for (int i = 0; i < regKeywords.length; i++) {
      if (msg.find(regKeywords[i]))
        return true;
  }
  return false;
}

But more performant would be simply


boolean statusMessage(String msg) {
  boolean found = false;
  String[] regKeywords = {"failed", "denied", "failure", "timeout"};
  for (int i = 0; i < regKeywords.length && !found; i++) {
      found = msg.indexOf(regKeywords[i]) >-1;
  }
  return found;
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17833393
>>That should be

No it shouldn't. You'd need to construct a Matcher and call find on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 17881455
cehj,
Your performant version works very very well.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17881646
:-)
0