Solved

Windows XP home to pro caused loss of outlook configuration

Posted on 2006-10-30
17
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have had to update a user pc from XP home to XP pro without warning.  In doing so, the user's email configuration under Outlook has been lost.  I am totally unfamiliar with outlook but what I do know is that as a result of the software update no programs have been updated across the profiles.  Help is appreciated as I am really in the pooh on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:jainesteer
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17834364
Greetings, jainesteer !

When you say "email configuration", do you mean you have lost access to Outlook emails?  Which version of Outlook are you using? Outlook 2002 or 2003?

Outlook keeps the emails in a .PST file.  Do a Windows search for *.pst file and import the file to your Outlook.  

PST is usually located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you need to unhide hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kfordham281
ID: 17834542
You need to obtain the mail server configurations from whoever is providing email to that user.  You will have to go into the Control Panel and go into the Mail icon and setup a new outlook profile.  You will need the smtp server address as well as the user name and password of the mail account.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kfordham281
ID: 17834573
Here is a pretty good tutorial on how to configure Outlook:

http://www.bu.edu/pcsc/email/configure/outlook2003/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17838465
There are no .pst files anywhere and it was Outlook express and if I recall correctly, it was set up to pop3
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17838559
jainesteer,

You should have specified Outlook Express.  You still need to unhide hidden files, as I stated above. OE keeps the emails in .DBX files. For example, Inbox emails are stored in inbox.dbx file. They are located in one of these folders
C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\Identities\
C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook Express\
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook Express\

Back up the whole folder where these DBX files lie.  Then import the emails from your New OE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17838877
I have found some files in the path C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook but there are no *.dbx files there.

Also, to do this would I have to have the new Outlook express configured as I am not sure what the mail and smtp information is?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17839096
You need to look under the Outlook Express subfolder, not Outlook folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17839210
There is no outlook express folder anywhere that I can see.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17839241
Oops I think that I have just found a .pst file with a date from just the other day.  It is in the directory
C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Would this point to it previously being configured for Outlook?  This however doesn't make sense as all of the start menu icons are for outlook express.

By the way, thanks so far
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17839260
If you are using Outlook Express, there is an OE folder.  Look under each of the username

C:\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook Express\
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17839281
>> Would this point to it previously being configured for Outlook?

Yes, that is the email file for Outlook, not Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17839433
There is definitely no outlook express folders under any of the users.  PRior to the xp home to pro upgrade, the profile used was default.  In the directory C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook there are no pst or dbx file types.  There are 10 files - most of which are Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings.* files.

The .pst file that I found in the C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder incidentally has the same date and time (the other day when I believe that the email was last accessed) as the Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings.xml file in the C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook directory.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17839473
if you are using Outlook Express, go to Tools > Options > Maintenance > Store folder.  There you will find the location of the DBX files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17839543
After opening absolutely every folder on the users in the path C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{078FF807-9D91-4B4E-9277-C2B92467C23D}\Microsoft\Outlook Express , I have found these stinking files.  Why they did not come up when I did a disk scan for them I do not know.

So I suppose this puts us back where we were to start.  Given that I have an instance of Outlook Express that is not configured, can you please help me step by step through what I need to do.  Won't I have to configure the mail server and smtp side of things?

Thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17839563
The only other thing is that these newly located files seem to date back from a couple of years ago.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17839715
You do not need to setup the accounts to import the emails.  You need to setup the account to send and receive new mail.

To import the files, go to File > Import > Messages.
Select Microsoft Outlook Express 6 and click Next.
Check "Import mail from Store Directory" and click OK.
Browse to the directory and click Next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jainesteer
ID: 17840588
There were only 2 really old emails in the OE files that I restored so I bit the bullet and loaded Outlook 2003.  Then I did the import of the .pst file and that has worked.  Thank you very much for the time that you have spent with me on this.
0