Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access joined XP workstation from Windows 2003 domain.

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I joined a computer to a Windows 2003 domain, but I am unable manage the device from the domain.  I can ping the workstation from the domain and vice versa, but the system returns an access denied when I attempt to connect to the computer via unc or manage in mmc.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wfmuro
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17833029
Hi wfmuro,

Maybe windows firewall?

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcdesign4u earned 60 total points
ID: 17833536
try to put a static DNS in the workstation
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfmuro
ID: 17848473
Reconfigured DNS on server.  Removed device from computer OU in AD and rejoined from workstation.
0