Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The threats that uncontrolled email usage entails for a company

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi.

I have been tasked with writing a report on the potential threats that uncontrolled email usage entails for my company. I must admit this is not a strong point of mine, im more hardware orientated and I wondered if you could enlighten me on the issues that need to be examined. I am interested in all parties involved and not just technical issues but also legal, personal, ethical, and business competitive and profit related factors. A thorough google search has returned little useful information. Can you help please?

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:jimwaite
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 17833064
One of the things to consider is that any user on your network can create an 'In-box' rule to automatically forward a copy of every email message they receive to a third party outside your company.
Consider the impact of that - all the information that we tend to freely exchange with each other - now in the hands of a competitor.

If you have no limits on the 'size' of attachments, any user out there could be forwarding every document they have access to - again to an outside party.

Not only will this create security/proprietary problems, it may overwhelm your exchange server with just the quantity/size of traffic.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 18012709
If I want to export documents, I use the gmail webinterface.

It allows up to 10 MB of data in each draft. With 270 of these drafts created I would start another gmail account ;-) Quite usefull, so don't put the blame just on your mail server.

Educate your users and let them sign a contract.

It might be usefull to proxy all ingoing / outgoing data.

Best way would be to deny internet access on computers with important informations, but we are getting OT.
 
Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18108431
Jimwaite any update?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18230499
Couldn't agree more.
:)
0