Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I view email sent to a distribution list which has no members?

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a distribution list in Exchange 5.5 that has no members listed. How do I go about checking to see what emails were sent to it?
0
Comment
Question by:HORST320
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17832932
you can use message tracking to see what all emails were sent to the DL.
an email sent to a DL with no members is simply lost. you cannot see or check that mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HORST320
ID: 17832994
You you explain how I can use message tracking?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 501 total points
ID: 17833040
open exchange administrator program
click on the tools menu
click on track message
a box comes up to select the exchange server name.
type the exchange server name or click on browse and select it
a new window comes up where you can select the sender's and receiver's name from the GAL
in your case you can select the DL's name in the receiver's box and then click on start
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:HORST320
ID: 17833067
I have a message that states:

Log files are created each day only if message tracking has been enabled and messages are sent during the specific day. The system cannot find the file specified.

Would I be correct in assuming that message tracking is not turned on?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17833083
yes, you are correct.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 501 total points
ID: 17833366
Message tracking will only show you the headers of the messages - a group with no members is a black hole. You will not be able to see the actual messages.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HORST320
ID: 17833378
I have that feeling that there in a black hole somewhere too. I'll see if anyone else responds.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 498 total points
ID: 17834265
see if anyone else responds? what kind of a response are you looking for?

as simon says, a DL with no members is a black hole. Message tracking will not show you actual message content, and message tracking is only good from the time it's turned on > forward. It won't help you at all on anything that was sent prior to being turned on.

By 'black hole', we mean that the messages are gone, and there is no way to get them back.

kris.
0