Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

document size CS

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

hi,

i have this document with the sizes 31,2cm * 7,8cm but when i print it to test the sizes i find out that they dont match exact like i need it.

i try to work with PIX but the same story,
maybe someone can help out.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:khaled22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17833653
A couple of things are at play here. Photoshop's control of your document size, the print driver/PPD/printer description that your Photoshop and your computer are using to try and print your document with, and your printer. If you can eleborate on your printer and what PPD you are using, that may help us figure out what is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaled22
ID: 17856842
hi

whats a PPD and where can i find it?
i use Epson stylus D68 photo edition printer.

thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason210 earned 280 total points
ID: 17857169
>have this document with the sizes 31,2cm * 7,8cm but when i print it to
>test the sizes i find out that they dont match exact like i need it.

31,2 cm is too large for an A4 printer. The Epson Stylus D68 has a mximum size of A4, so anything you peint out will have to be smaller than 29.7 cm in the maximum dimension. Even that is too big because all printers have a non-printable area around the edge of the paper, so you will get a white border at the top and bottom of the image if you try to use A4. So whats happenign with your work is that the top and bottom are getting chopped off.

The only thing to do is to go to image > image size and remove the tick from "Resample Image", then change the document size so that the largest dimension is less than 26cm. This should allow you to print out the whole of your picture, at a reduced scale.

If you really need the s32,2cm, then you must take it to a printers or copy bureau, or to someone who has a colour printer that can handle A3.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17858004
PPDs are printer descriptions. They are stored in different places depending upon your operating system. It sounds like its a combination of your printer and the PPD as it should clip it (cut off image), not downsize it, unless you are telling it to fit to the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaled22
ID: 17900565
thanks everyone!
0