Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debug error - Abnormal program termination

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
When accessing vb editor on form I'm receiving:

Debug Error!
Program:  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\MSAccess.EXE
abnormal program termination

         the error message Title Bar reads:  Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library

I've tried compact/repair but to no avail.  Any thoughts on what can be done to alleviate this problem?

When I hit the retry button another error window comes up:
Runtime error (with same information)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17833039
Do u get this problem with other db's?

Have u tried decompiling your DB?

Another thing is to Detect/Repair the office installation?

Might even require a reinstall of Office as u may have some corrupt drivers somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 17833093
Yes, it is with all db's.

Not sure on the decompiling.  databases mdb
I will try the office detect/repair
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17833120
Well decompiling I dont think will do anything - here is more info on it

The fact that all your db's are affected leads me to believe there is some corruption or a older driver is in place. So I think a office repair or reinstall might just do the trick
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17833273
You gotta love having Visual Studio Enterprise on your pc.
It's bad enough you get a runtime error in Access, but hit the wrong button and it dumps you into a C++ debugger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 17842104
It appears the server went down when the db was open which initially caused the problem?.  I did a reinstall just to be sure.  
Everything is fine now.  Thanks
0