Solved

How to boot into safe mode in XP when i run dual boot XP/suse

Posted on 2006-10-30
14
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do i boot into safe mode in XP when i run dual boot XP home SP2/suse 10.1? I need to do remove a trojan so if you can`t  help me, i to have reinstal both xp and suse?
0
Comment
Question by:beocom2500
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 25 total points
ID: 17833221
Immediately after you choose to boot Windows, start pressing the F8 key, you should get the windows boot menu.

It's possible the trojan disabled the Windows boot menu; however, in which case, you will need the original Windows CD to boot the system into a recovery mode
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17833835
The alternate for F8 is  Using the System Configuration Tool Method

here the steps with screen shots

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial61.html#winxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17834395
But if i go i do recovery mod i wil lose everything on c drive right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17834405
So i have to make backup of anything on my c drive right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17835032
It would be helpful to make anyway a backup, make the backup with suse, then boot the windowss boot cd, try to recover if it fails, reboot save bootmanager configuration, reboot, reinstall windows xp, , get the recoverey or live cd from fedora,  reinstall bootmanager with your config file, nothing loosed but your windows xp old installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17868766
I decided to reinstall windows xp, but lost the grub Boot menu can i reinstal the boot menu if i can
how do i do that?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17872509
boot via  Linux first cd

in prompt type linux rescue

the system boots into rescue  mode  and gives you a  prompt
type



chroot /mnt/sysimage

use

grub-install /dev/hda



0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17873947
sBut i only have a dvd with 3.5 GB Suse linux 10.1 on, Can i use your solution anyway?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikkh
ID: 17874660
The last time I used SuSe, it had a 'boot installed system" option
You have to go through the motions of doing an install, but before you do the install
for real, it offers the option I mentioned and a list of partitions (named) to choose from

Just pick the SuSe option and reinstall grub through 'yast' once Suse has loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17878236
Sure i see the boot installed system option but not the other your talking about witch was your last of suse the newest version is 10.1 i use that?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikkh
ID: 17879039
It's NOT the first one you see, that just boots whatever bootloader is currently installed on the MBR.

I did say you had to go through the motions of an install

i.e you have to choose install

follow the prompts for keyboard/country etc as if you were doing a real install

4 or 5 screens in, you get the option I mentioned - well before you commit yourself to a real install, just read carefully and there should be a pull down menu to choose which system/partition to boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17883084
Suse is change totally since you used  it formattet the linux  partitions and reinstall suse.

I don`t know who should have the 25 point?

Thank you to everybody for there help.
kr
Beo

0