Solved

Thunderbird  not picking up new default printer

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We recently installed a new Kyocera 5035 copier/printer.  This has been set as the default printer for most people.  Excel, Word, Notepad & Reflections ( a terminal emulation program) correctly pick up the new default printer.  Thunderbird  does not.  When print is selected , the dialog box comes up with another printer as the default.  Changing it works only for that print.  The next time something is printed, the same printer (not the 5035) comes up, even without exiting the program.  This happens in xp pro & 2000 pro.  All printing is done through our file server running Win2k server.  Both the individual pc's and the server have been rebooted.
0
Comment
Question by:glennmgray
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17834175
My inclination would be to reinstall TBird and it will hopefully refresh its' settings.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17873704
Try as moorhouselondon suggests.  To add info to it,  reinstalling TB will not loose emails or preferences.  Those are stored in the Profile Folder, but backing those up prior to uninstalling TB and Reinstalling a new copy won't hurt.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Folder 
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 17914246
I uninstalled thunderbird (v. 1.5.0.5) and downloaded and installed v. 1.5.0.8.  It correctly found my old emails and automatically loaded them, but still had the old default printer, not the current one.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 17914658
Found this here, http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=452389&highlight=printer
Close thunderbird. Edit prefs.js in your profile (make backup first), remove reference to printer name. On the ones here that have a problems there are 8 lines I think. Restart Thunderbird. It reads default printer correctly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17914664
Shorter instructions,
Just FYI (or anyone else, for that matter :^)) the actual line I removed was:
user_pref("print.print_printer", "<printer_name_here>");
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 17915687
After removing the reference to the printer I changed the default printer several times to check and it correctly picked up the new default each time.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17916433
Glad to help.
0