Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying .pst file to a new computer

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Copied Outlook pst file (2+ gig) to external disk in Preparation of disposal of computer. Now cannot open the file in Outlook on new computer. Have tried opening, importing, creating new profile (both as 2003 file and as earlier 1999-2002 file) and everything else I can think of. Outlook versions are same - 2003. Since I have already disposed of the other computer, I REALLY need access to my old e-mail and contacts. Same result with every effort - Not a pst file - notwithstanding it has a pst extension.
0
Comment
Question by:fkyoung
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sham Haque earned 2000 total points
ID: 17833688
if you haven't already, try ScanPST to try and repair:
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:steverice
ID: 17833707
Grasping at straws here:

I'm sure I've heard that Outlook has problems with files over 2gigs in the past, maybe this is the root of your problem.

Have you tried importing separate folders on at a time?

Have you tried to import the file into Access (Get External Data, Import, Exchange()) - you could export to a csv and use that to import into Outlook

Sorry, I'm just guessing at possible solutions. I've never come up against this before.

Steve

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17833721
If your PST is in Outlook 2003 format then size is not an issue.  OL2003 supports sizes upwards of 20 GB.

What kind of external drive did you copy it to?  Is it possible it has the read-only attribute set?  If so, you need to remove the read-only attribute.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17834328
Greetings, fkyoung !

I agree with asyscokid to check if the PST file is write protected.  When you access the PST file, make sure it is not on the CD. Copy it to the hard drive. Make sure that it is not write protected. Then try to import the file.

If your PST file was created from an earlier version of Outlook, you could have an 2 GB problem. Follow this procedure. Run the PST2GB utility
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

Then run the ScanPST utility as posted earlier by gbshahaq.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkyoung
ID: 17837147
Thanks guys!
0