Solved

AIX serrial Console (DUMB) hang after starting AIX, neither s2 or s3 work, have IP Access

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17


We bought and moved an ABM B80 pseries about a year ago.  Time constraints did not allow a planned removal.  The single RAID unit was unplugged from the quad adapter without marking it location.

No attempt was made to change 192.168.150.x primary adapter with a local GW of 192.168.150.1.

It took about multiple boots to find the correct RAID port on the Quad adapter.

System came up but the console (s1) hangs after starting AIX 5.2.level 200.  NOR does S2 or S3 work!  CRMC started is the last item in the console log.

Logged in via  150.x and set up 192.168.1.1 NIC (2 +4 total 6) Now have TWO defaults on 15.x & 1.x.  still routes OK.   We can now get on 1.x also.

A) I need to get full control of the console (s1) in order to do AIX.

B) I need to get rid of the 192.168.150.x and substitute 10.10.1.10
for a direct connection to DMZ.

Thank You, Mike Shebesta
0
Comment
Question by:MikeAbest
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 50 total points
ID: 17836676
The simplest way would be to re-install AIX, and choose S1 as console when booting from install media.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 450 total points
ID: 17851939
Have seen this before where people have set up the tty0 device to run at some speed other than 9600 baud.  With your terminal set to 9600 things will work fine until the init process takes over communications to the s1 port from the firmware.  You might want to check that.  Another issue is the comm cable between the s1 and terminal, if the signals are not provided correctly it can prevent the terminal from communicating once the system gets past the firmware level.  Check the Adapters, devices, and cable information guide to get the proper cable pinout.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17875815
You have to attach crossed ethernet cable with something like wireshark to AIX, than configure other machine to do networked telnet access.. Then  set system console to S1 and tty0 to 9600 8n1 and than do "kill -HUP 1"

That should fix console wo reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeAbest
ID: 17938259
Mike Shebesta.

This was a remote system & I could not see the cable.  WHICH WASNOT ONE OF THE IBM CABLES THAT I SHIPPED.

We used a null modem per the following to fix (ibm the problem.

 Post this link into your browser:
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/dw_thread.jsp?message=13856264&cat=72&thread=130457&treeDisplayType=threadmode1&forum=747#13856264
 
You are probably using a "straight through" serial cable rather than a null modem cable. Just recently I discovered that you can talk to the service processor with both a "straight through" and null cable (similar I guess to the HMC ports handling both straight & crossover LAN cables)! Once AIX comes up and takes control of the port, only the null cable will work - this is traditional RS/6000 behavior.

Try a null modem cable and it should work. I had a customer that lost 3 weeks with a similar problem. Even the initial Installation Assistant would work, but once AIX took over, a null cable was required.

Can someone officailly confirm that the services processor supports both types of serial cables, initially atleast ?
And:
Re: Not able to access AIX through Serial Cable
Originally posted: 2006 Aug 10 08:06 AM
 

Kumar_Anand

      Post new reply  

0