[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WYSIWYG web based editor scripts.. Best one??

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I've been building websites almost all my life, but I'm starting to build it in an object oriented manner- separating the code from the content. So I have my templates in one folder, and content like about us, contact us, etc pages in another folder. The reason I did this is because I got to enable people to edit the pages themselves. But still, I need to have a web-base editor to have them edit the pages.

I read into FCKeditor, but tried it and couldn't understand it much. For the life of me I couldn't get a page up that displays all my html files to choose to edit. I'm looking for a webbased editor that simply displays a list of files of the website and click to edit in a WYSIWYG manner.

Any suggestions or experiences? I greatly appreciate the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 672 total points
ID: 17833739
This is the one for you:
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aamir Saeed
Aamir Saeed earned 664 total points
ID: 17833771
I think you should provide all the users a control to edit their pages. Every user should be given an account to login into his / her User Management Panel. The user will be able to see all the pages with EDIT option.
For example, he has a page Contact Us. He will click EDIT button / link and then he will go to the page where he has all the text in input form where he will update all the information.

  Name     ------------->  in TEXTBOX
  Phone    ------------->  in  TEXTBOX
  Address --------------> in TEXTAREA     // u can use htmlarea
  Image   --------------> Give a link to remove old image and then upload the new one
 
htmlarea is very simple WYSIWYG EDITOR www.htmlarea.com
hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 17840078
I looked at both sites above and they seem like simple editors. I do want to set a password area to edit the pages. But I don't se anything like that in those editors. Are you suggesting to manually build the access around pages that remoteely call these javacript editors.? That would also need a preview page too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 17840085
Also a display of a file tree of file that are editable by the editor, it sounds like everything but the editor has to be created, right?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17840462
That is right. Those are not really editor tasks. You will need to write php wrappers for that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 17846852
Have I a great find.. you guys are gonna love this:

http://pagemanager.sourceforge.net/index.html

Just need help with an edit for it.. it won't show files in subfolders. How can I get it to include files in subfolders?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jmar_click
jmar_click earned 664 total points
ID: 17853535
This is a little more expensive, but You could also have your clients invest in macromedia contribute 3. It basically acts as a browser with an "Edit this website" button. You specify which pages can be edited, and which regions of each page can be edited. This would allow you to build a custom site instead of making standard templates.

You can download the fully functional trial from the macromedia site.

The suggestion made by terref is also very good. I use the tinymce editor myself since it's very powerful (and FREE!) and you can activate it in either advanced or simple mode. Advanced mode has a full on MS Word Meets Dreaweaver array of options. Also, it automatically converts all text areas into ritch text editable areas by only calling the script once at the top of the page...or in the header include file. So that means you upload the files, eable advanced mode, and you're done.

Good luck
0