[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notebook HDD identification

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a IBM DMCA-21440 HDD in need of replacement. I would like it to be plug and play and cheap. Any idea what I should be looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:Foshon
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 500 total points
ID: 17834111
You can use pretty much any laptop hard drive in any laptop. And usually without voiding your warranty (though it is worth a check).

Just take off the hdd cover, unscrew and remove the original and swap in the new one.

If the old one still works you can get an IDE adapter and plug them both into a host PC and ghost the old one to the new.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17834433
A disk as small as this must come from an ancient laptop. Old laptops often have problems recognizing drives that are bigger. Some will have problems with capacities larger than 10GB, so first check the laptop's specs. The problem is that you won't get such small disks anymore these days, except maybe 2nd hand or if you buy another old laptop. Otherwise you can just replace the disk with any 2.5" IDE HD, and they aren't expensive these days.

Even if you get a larger HD which your BIOS doesn't support, there are BIOS overlay programs which you can use so the disks will be usable anyway. But it is better not to use such software, so if you could provide us with the Laptop model and make we might be able to help more.
0