Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generate keyboard and mouse events

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

My intention is to control the keyboard and mouse event input on a number of computers
from one single one and therefore I want my application to send to a "local" application
on all the others computers wich keys and mouse events I want it to perform.

This mean that the local application have to add the keyboard and mouse events
to the operation systems internal buffers.

I dont want a hardware solution due to that 3 of the computers are standing
on an another floor.

The intention is to add keys and mouse events to the normal OS buffers so the current active application
receive the events without any modifications.

Is there a function calls like?

WIN_XP_Sys_Add_Event_To_keyboardBUTTON_A);
WIN_XP_Sys_Add_Event_To_keyboard(MOVE_UP);

or

Low_Level_keyboard_Interrupt_driver(BUTTON_A);
Low_Level_mouse_Interrupt_driver(MOVE_UP);


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:qcord
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 17833694
Take a look at SendInput function.
To move mouse pointer you can use SetCursorPos function.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 500 total points
ID: 17833976
However for Older systems like Win9x you may  simulate keyboard events using keybd_event() function and Mouse_Event() for Mouse :

Keyboard Events Simulation using keybd_event() function : http://www.codeproject.com/system/keyboard.asp

SendInput : Not works on Win9x / ME.

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:qcord
ID: 17857886
Hi

My version of MSDEV on my XP version can not find "SendInput" however searching on it on microsoft homepage
lead me to the keybd_event() function that exist and works, therefore I split

Regards
0