Solved

MSN script Debugging

Posted on 2006-10-30
11
3,358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Does anyone know how to disble script debugging within MSN's web browser?
0
Comment
Question by:ryro04
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17833750
If there's no similar option in the browser, try:
Start > Control Panel > (Classic View) > Internet Options> Advanced > uncheck: "Disable Script Debugging" and "Display a notification about every script error"

Then restart the browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryro04
ID: 17834006
I did that but those settings apply to IE not msn browser it seems, beacuse if I go to the same web site with IE I do not get those messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryro04
ID: 17834020
Those messages being the run time debug errors
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 250 total points
ID: 17834051
Is it MSN Explorer ? What version? & What at site? If we can re-create the problem, we can better help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryro04
ID: 17834104
================================================
Operating System       Windows XP (5.01.2600)
Internet Explorer       6.00.2900.2180
MSN Client       9.20.0029.3000
MSN Market       en-us
MSN Brand       MSN [MSNI]
MSN SKU       MSN 9 Dial-up
Default E-mail Program       MSN Explorer

Amount of Memory       1.99 GB
Free Disk Space       C: 161 GB, D: 185 GB, E: 418 MB, K: 228 GB

Component versions
================================================
msn.exe                      9.20.0029.3000
msnmetal.dll                 9.20.0029.3000
msnmtllc.dll                 9.20.0029.3000
msdbx.dll                    9.20.0029.3000
sqdll.dll                    12.2002.1126.0001
update.exe                   9.20.0029.3000
shdocvw.dll                  6.00.2900.2987
qmgr.dll                     6.06.2600.2180
dw15.exe                     10.00.4413.0000
dwintl.dll                   10.00.2625.0000
msniasvc.exe                 1.02.0751.0000
custdial.dll                 1.02.0751.0000
msninst.exe                  9.50.0428.0000
msninst.dll                  9.50.0428.0000
msnsign.dll                  9.50.0428.0000
market.mar                   9.2006.0530.10
Windows Media Player         10.00.0000.3931
MSN Messenger 7.0            7.00.0816.0000
Macromedia Flash             8.00.0024.0000
The client loves his msn... Ive been in MSN's internet options but can not find anything on debugging. It's on the washington post website. All the error is is the display script errors. do you want to debug. Im not an html guy niether is the client lol.. so this option doen't need to be popping up.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17834173
Sample site where you get those messages?

Also, is there a checkbox in those messages? Read carefully what that checkbox says -- checking or unchecking it may get rid of the notices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryro04
ID: 17834208
YOu just get a yes or no reply "Run time script error" Do you want to debug? yes no? I wonder if it is just a bug in msn? should it be using the same intrnet options as IE? If so than I think that would be the problem and may need to be submitted to msn?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryro04
ID: 17834238
I have the debugging option turned off and the display a notification for every script error un checked
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17834343
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t172346-run-time-error.html
but that's not MSN Explorer specific.

What else I can suggest for now is disable the boxes again in Internet Options, then restart Windows. I have MSN Explorer 7 & don't get the messages.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17834432
Greetings, ryro04 !

http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm

Disable the Script Debugger in IE (Line 142) - Win XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

1. You might want to refresh your scripting engine:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp
Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools | Internet Options and click Delete Files.

2a. Start>Run>Regsvr32 vbscript.dll

2b. Start>Run>Regsvr32 jscript.dll

(WinXP users who have problems with 2a and 2b, see
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm)

3. Re-register all DLLs listed in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281679

4. See also
Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831
Scripting Errors When You View Web Pages in Internet Explorer after Installing Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822521

5a. IE Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Browsing>Enable third-party browser
extensions (uncheck & reboot).

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryro04
ID: 17834592
Thank you guys!
0