Solved

Layer Three Inter-VLAN Routing

Posted on 2006-10-30
37
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just implemented separate VLANs for all workstations, printers and servers on my Catalyst 6509.  How do I ensure that Layer three inter-VLAN routing is working?

Thanks!
BBanis2K  
0
Comment
Question by:bbanis2k
  • 14
  • 13
  • 4
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17833766
"How do I ensure..." - let's start earlier: "did you configure?"

What supervisor do you have?
What software is running on the supervisor?
Do you have a PFC on the supervisor?
Do you have an MSFC on the supervisor?
If you have an MSFC, what software is running on the MSFC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17833896
How do I answer all of these questions....with a sh version?

Also, it is configured and working properly.  I just want to ensure that L3 routing is working in between the VLANs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17833991
sh mod, sh ver.

sh ip route?

What is it you're looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17834047
That L3 routing is working....you tell me.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17834056
S1NSI03545#sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) s72033_rp Software (s72033_rp-PK9SV-M), Version 12.2(17d)SXB10, RELEASE
 SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 11-Aug-05 14:15 by kellythw
Image text-base: 0x40020FBC, data-base: 0x41F20000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(17r)S2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
BOOTLDR: s72033_rp Software (s72033_rp-PK9SV-M), Version 12.2(17d)SXB10, RELEASE
 SOFTWARE (fc1)

S1NSI03545 uptime is 46 weeks, 1 day, 18 hours, 7 minutes
Time since S1NSI03545 switched to active is 46 weeks, 1 day, 18 hours, 11 minute
s
System returned to ROM by reload at 23:35:34 UTC Thu Nov 10 2005 (SP by power-on
)
System restarted at 14:49:27 CST Sat Dec 10 2005
System image file is "sup-bootflash:s72033-pk9sv-mz.122-17d.SXB10.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

cisco WS-C6509 (R7000) processor (revision 3.0) with 458752K/65536K bytes of mem
ory.
Processor board ID SMG0641A03E
SR71000 CPU at 600Mhz, Implementation 0x504, Rev 1.2, 512KB L2 Cache
Last reset from power-on
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
Bridging software.
1 FlexWAN controller (4 Serial).
4 Virtual Ethernet/IEEE 802.3  interface(s)
144 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
34 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
4 Serial network interface(s)
1917K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of packet buffer memory.

65536K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 512K).
Configuration register is 0x2102
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17834061
S1NSI03545#sh mod
Mod Ports Card Type                              Model              Serial No.
--- ----- -------------------------------------- ------------------ -----------
  3   16  16 port GE RJ45                        WS-X6316-GE-TX     SAD063804CL
  4   16  16 port GE RJ45                        WS-X6316-GE-TX     SAD063704DD
  5    2  Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)         WS-SUP720-BASE     SAL09232MHY
  6   48  48-port 10/100 mb RJ45                 WS-X6148-RJ45V     SAL0752RJR3
  7   48  48-port 10/100 mb RJ45                 WS-X6148-RJ45V     SAL063038BH
  8   48  48-port 10/100 mb RJ45                 WS-X6148-RJ45V     SAL06303889
  9    0  2 port adapter FlexWAN                 WS-X6182-2PA       SAD04320GD3

Mod MAC addresses                       Hw    Fw           Sw           Status
--- ---------------------------------- ------ ------------ ------------ -------
  3  0002.7e39.7d58 to 0002.7e39.7d67   1.3   5.4(2)       8.3(0.110)TE Ok
  4  0002.7e39.6d4e to 0002.7e39.6d5d   1.3   5.4(2)       8.3(0.110)TE Ok
  5  0012.dae4.6a50 to 0012.dae4.6a53   3.3   8.1(3)       12.2(17d)SXB Ok
  6  000e.d73c.2d80 to 000e.d73c.2daf   1.5   5.4(2)       8.3(0.110)TE Ok
  7  0005.7486.2368 to 0005.7486.2397   1.0   5.4(2)       8.3(0.110)TE Ok
  8  000a.8a6a.d538 to 000a.8a6a.d567   1.0   5.4(2)       8.3(0.110)TE Ok
  9  00d0.d3a7.d936 to 00d0.d3a7.d975   1.3   12.2(17d)SXB 12.2(17d)SXB Ok

Mod Sub-Module                  Model              Serial        Hw     Status
--- --------------------------- ------------------ ------------ ------- -------
  5 Policy Feature Card 3       WS-F6K-PFC3A       SAL09232L2A   2.5    Ok
  5 MSFC3 Daughterboard         WS-SUP720          SAL09243DRF   2.5    Ok
  6 Inline Power Module         WS-F6K-PWR                       2.0    Ok
  7 Inline Power Module         WS-F6K-PWR                       1.0    Ok
  8 Inline Power Module         WS-F6K-PWR                       1.0    Ok

Mod Online Diag Status
--- -------------------
  3 Pass
  4 Pass
  5 Pass
  6 Pass
  7 Pass
  8 Pass
  9 Pass
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17834074
S1NSI03545#sh ip route
Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 214.1.123.1 to network 0.0.0.0

B    137.209.0.0/16 [109/0] via 214.1.123.1, 2d21h
     159.133.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 8 subnets, 2 masks
O E2    159.133.18.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O IA    159.133.12.0/24 [110/67] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O IA    159.133.13.0/24 [110/67] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O IA    159.133.0.0/16 [110/66] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O IA    159.133.1.0/24 [110/67] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O IA    159.133.106.0/24 [110/67] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    159.133.191.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    159.133.193.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
     172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 4 subnets
S       172.16.206.0 [1/0] via 10.106.255.1
S       172.16.106.0 [1/0] via 10.106.255.1
S       172.16.76.0 [1/0] via 10.106.255.1
S       172.16.66.0 [1/0] via 10.106.255.1
S    214.1.123.0/24 [1/0] via 10.106.255.1
     192.168.250.0/24 is variably subnetted, 11 subnets, 2 masks
O       192.168.250.176/29 [110/128] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
C       192.168.250.184/29 is directly connected, Serial9/0/0
O       192.168.250.160/29 [110/66] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       192.168.250.168/29 [110/65] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       192.168.250.208/29 [110/66] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       192.168.250.216/29 [110/66] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       192.168.250.192/29 [110/65] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       192.168.250.240/29 [110/128] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    192.168.250.224/29 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    192.168.250.232/29 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    192.168.250.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
     10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 22 subnets, 3 masks
S       10.1.1.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.250.185
C       10.0.253.232/29 is directly connected, Loopback0
O E2    10.107.70.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.107.80.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.107.40.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.107.50.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.107.60.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       10.106.0.0/16 is a summary, 2d12h, Null0
O IA    10.107.0.0/16 [110/129] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
C       10.106.1.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan1
O E2    10.108.0.0/16 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
C       10.106.10.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan10
C       10.106.15.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan15
C       10.106.25.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan25
O E2    10.108.255.16/29 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.108.255.8/29 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.108.255.0/29 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    10.107.252.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
C       10.106.255.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet6/48
O E2    10.2.200.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O IA    10.0.254.0/24 [110/65] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O       10.0.253.0/24 is a summary, 2d12h, Null0
     199.211.84.0/24 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 4 masks
O E2    199.211.84.64/27 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.211.84.0/29 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.211.84.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.211.84.8/30 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.211.84.12/30 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.211.84.32/27 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
     199.208.0.0/24 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 3 masks
O E2    199.208.0.0/25 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.208.0.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.208.0.128/27 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.208.0.160/27 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.208.0.192/27 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    199.208.0.224/27 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2 199.211.83.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
     164.65.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 53 subnets, 3 masks
O E2    164.65.231.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.232.1/32 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.232.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.240.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.217.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.165.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.164.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.167.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.161.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.160.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.163.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.162.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.173.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.172.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.175.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.169.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.168.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.171.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.170.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.176.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.132.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.135.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.134.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.129.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.128.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.131.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.130.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.141.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.140.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.143.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.142.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.137.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.136.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.139.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.138.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.149.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.148.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.151.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.150.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.145.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.144.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.147.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.146.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.157.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.156.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.159.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.158.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.153.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.152.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.155.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.154.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.1.0/24 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
O E2    164.65.0.0/16 [110/20] via 192.168.250.185, 2d12h, Serial9/0/0
B*   0.0.0.0/0 [109/0] via 214.1.123.1, 2d21h
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17834085
My VLANs are as below:

Servers: 10.106.10.x
Printers: 10.106.15.x
Workstations: 10.106.25.x
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 500 total points
ID: 17835414
Yep, connected routes exist in the routing table.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17835435
substitute x, y and z with your vlan numbers

conf t
int vlan x
 ip address 10.106.10.? 255.255.255.0
 no shut
int vlan y
 ip address 10.106.15.? 255.255.255.0
 no shut
int vlan z
 ip address 10.106.10.? 255.255.255.0
 no shut
end

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17835532
He already has that; that's why the connected routes are appearing the routing table.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17835565
Why not just do a ping and you should be able to find out immediately right ?

From one of the workstations, ping one of the server, you'll know if routing is happening. Is there anything I'm missing here ? I mean, that seems to be the easiest for me.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17835583
>He already has that; that's why the connected routes are appearing the routing table.

Oh yeah. My bad. I didn't see it in all output. ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17835951
So the fact that ping is working between VLANs tells me that it's working fine?  That's good to know...

I have an application that resides on the server VLAN and now from the workstation VLAN there seems to be some latency in the connection.  It seems as though some timeouts are occuring.  That's why I wanted to verfiy routing was occruing at L3.  

Any suggestions about the latency?  

Thanks,
BBanis2K

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17836151
Let's see a 'sh int stat'.  Chances are the latency is NOT from the MSFC, but perhaps you've got something tweaked causing software forwarding.  How much traffic are you passing through this box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17836196
Not a great deal of traffic.  We're not even maxed out on blades and have plenty of ports open...

S1NSI03545#sh int stat
Vlan1
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor      55199    5119796    2394729  185655228
             Route cache        120      11376          1         40
       Distributed cache   17149835 3119998598   14053181 3819862352
                   Total   17205154 3125129770   16447911 4005517620
Vlan10
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor   68836991 6204845376   90928370 8770723326
             Route cache    2138266 2652033958       4653     687870
       Distributed cache  423371880 130647297152  458340924 293294485735
                   Total  494347137 139504176486  549273947 302065896931
Vlan15
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor     305415   28540488     665049   51817622
             Route cache         28       2268         97       8088
       Distributed cache    5926782 3188359975    3549962  350256432
                   Total    6232225 3216902731    4215108  402082142
Vlan25
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor     333256   27434611     407834   30816798
             Route cache       5602     776311      44754    4195891
       Distributed cache   18677929 3386880262   32428868 21169309605
                   Total   19016787 3415091184   32881456 21204322294
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17836245
What's configured on int vlan10?  You have a reasonable percentage of processor-switched traffic, and at least a higher percentage of fast-switched (i.e. non-CEF) traffic than your other interfaces.

If you have ports open, you're probably OK, but you are technically oversubscribed given the hardware you have.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17836259
VLAN 10 is all of my servers....but only 8 total.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17836283
I wanted to add that before the change, VLAN 10 once contained everything (printers, workstations, servers)  Now it only contains the servers so I'm not sure how accurate those stats are.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17836305
Then 'clear count'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17836350
Done...

When do you want me to post the output again?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17836503
An hour, a day, whenever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17836824
S1NSI03545#sh int stat
Vlan1
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor         47       4388        499      39532
             Route cache          0          0          0          0
       Distributed cache       2755     515771       2213     551338
                   Total       2802     520159       2712     590870
Vlan10
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor       1107      93270      20451    1993050
             Route cache          0          0         53       8963
       Distributed cache    1243499  602687268     789553  439946254
                   Total    1244606  602780538     810057  441948267
Vlan15
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor        303      19392       1113      77440
             Route cache          3        174          0          0
       Distributed cache        801      51298      10467    6130638
                   Total       1107      70864      11580    6208078
Vlan25
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor      14357    1242684       2042     144521
             Route cache        124      29196          0          0
       Distributed cache     834637  393622825    1315339  698033632
                   Total     849118  394894705    1317381  698178153
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17837353
OK, from what you've shown, I don't believe the latency would be caused by this swouter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 17837408
10/4 ~ I guess it's this crap application we're using...  Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18011364
I'd go with rsivanandan. After re-reading the initial question, all they asked was "How do I ensure that Layer three inter-VLAN routing is working?"

A ping certainly would have done that!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18059793
I put a bunch of time, effort, and typing into answering this person's questions.

A ping could answer whether routing is working, but it takes more than that to confirm that the routing is working locally on the box and not somewhere else in the network.  His original descriptions were rather vague; I'm tired of guessing at what people want, so I ask for more detail.

But if you think the lucky early guess is it, that's fine with me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18059900
>>I just implemented separate VLANs for all workstations, printers and servers on my Catalyst 6509.  How do I ensure that Layer three inter-VLAN routing is working?

Still a 'ping' would be the best and easiest method as for as the networking knowledge I have! To make sure that, I don't need to see a bunch of output commands before even doing that.

It AIN'T a guess! It is basic troubleshooting and that is the reason that 'thing' is there and it doesn't provide you *anything* more that that.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18059906
He had one VLAN, he now has several.  It's a production network.  He'd know if it was or wasn't working.

Give the points to Rajesh.

Somebody please tell me why I come here and try.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18060548
>Somebody please tell me why I come here and try.

Since that's a question so you'll need to post it as a new question.

;-)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18061194
I can't give you credit for that comment since you didn't tell me what category to put the question in.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18187575
I just make a recommendation; don't shoot the messnger. If you think it should be a split then that's what I'll put in although I believe a ping would have answered the question. I stated what I would be recommending initially......

Keith :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18188133
Give the points to rajesh please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 18379330
I accepted pjtemplin's answer because he was correct.  The routes existed in the routing table and I was able to communicate between VLANs.

I should have awarded him the points a long time ago.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18382139
Great. Have a nice day.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0