Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco backup link command help

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16


Interface X
backup interface X
backup load [number] [number]

In the "backup load" command, the first number determines when the backup link will active. The second number is used to determine at what load percentage to deactive the backup link.

My question, is the second number based on the total combine load of the primary and secondary link or just based off of the primary link only?

Example, if the command was "backup load 70 10", would the backup link deactivite

A.) When the the load on the primary goes below 10 percent?
 
  or

B.) when the combine load on the primary and backup goes below 10 percent?
 
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17872138
Hi iamuser,

Here is a link that will explain you the backup load command.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00800ca527.html

This paragraph is from webpage. It explains the command very clearly.

"The following example sets the traffic load threshold to 60 percent of the primary line serial 0. When that load is exceeded, the secondary line is activated, and will not be deactivated until the combined load is less than 5 percent of the primary bandwidth.

interface serial 0
backup load 60 5
backup interface serial 1"

Cheers!
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BJHarris
ID: 17897280
When the primary load goes below 10 percent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 17898394
Now I'm really confused, NITADMIN's post (and cisco link) states

"The following example sets the traffic load threshold to 60 percent of the primary line serial 0. When that load is exceeded, the secondary line is activated, and will not be deactivated until the combined load is less than 5 percent of the primary bandwidth."

but BJharris says primary so which one is it really? Is Cisco wrong or is BJharris wrong?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 1600 total points
ID: 17899896
iamuser,

I gave you a link to cisco webpage. This is Cisco's explanation of the command and how it works.
I didn't make it up. I don't know what BJHarris got his information from.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BJHarris
BJHarris earned 400 total points
ID: 18102684
I apologize.  I misread the description of the command.  I missed the 'combined load'.  nitadmin is correct.
0