Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Increase size limit for a message

Posted on 2006-10-30
17
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I went in and changed the maximum allowed message size and it is still not letting me send a message larger then 10 megs. Do I need to reboot the exchange server for this to take effect?

 Thanks,

 -Derek
0
Comment
Question by:derekjr
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17833797
what limit is set now? and where all did you change the limit? did you restart any service after that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17833832
I set it to no limit for a temporary basis. I went into global settings then message delivery. What service do I need to restart? And if so will it kick people off of exchange?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17833841
Hi AnthonyHanson,

You also need to set it on the smtp connector.
hope that helps

Regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17833848
i checked the SMTP connector and there was no limit on it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17834058
are you sending between routing groups or to the internet?
check whether you are able to send internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17834187
i can't send it internal. what is the service i need to restart. will it kick people off of exchange??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834196
all the places you can set limits and 'who wins' when more than one is set:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679

kris.

0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17834242
Checked all those places.  the only place it is set is in Global settings
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834494
well, what size limit did you set in global settings, and what size message are you trying to send?
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17834535
Well i set it to no limit. Our CFO needs to send a report that is 20 megs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834681
has he ever heard of FTP? how about winzip?

try setting it to 30 megs rather than 'no limit'.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17835802
Yeah didn't work
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17835886
if you bounce system attendant this should definitely fix it. this will have the usual ramifications.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17836125
what would the ramifications be? people lose connection to exchange?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17837877
yes, briefly. if you look at the other services that are dependent on system attendant, or try this is a lab environment, you should be able to see that the information store service will need to be restarted with system attendant.

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 250 total points
ID: 17897363
derek, did u get ur issue resolved?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17916210
no i never restarted the services because i couldn't have down time. he just mailed it on CD so it's good. THanks for your input though chris
0