[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alias name change in Exchange

Posted on 2006-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
7,874 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Greetings!

Recently an end user had got married and we changed her name but her alias name is sticking around.  I change the alias name in AD\Exchange general tab.  Where else would I need to  make the change because when I send an email to her it stills holds her alias name.  It has been a week and a half since I changed it.  

Here is an example:  

To:  Jane Doe <jold>

Should read:

To:  Jane Doe <jdoe>

Thanks in advance for your assistance with this.  It's much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:g000se
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17833968
Under e-mail addresses, add the e-mail address you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17833999
The display name should pick it up, go into mailbox store in exchagne and run the clean up agent, right click the store and click run clean up agent, look for her mailbox, what does it say?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1200 total points
ID: 17834118
This ? gets asked a lot, here's a recent thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22038923.html

Simon (Sembee) of this forum has some recommendations on the matter here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/usernamechange.asp

Outlook will use the legacyExchangeDN value to populate the values in the <> field in the NK2 file. The only way to 'change' this permanently is to change the user's legacyExchangeDN value, which can have bad side effects. The issue is explained in detail here:

http://winzenz.blogspot.com/2005/10/outlook-autocomplete-and.html

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17834123
Thanks for your responses.

I haven't ran "Run Cleanup Agent" before, will I be prompted again for a certain mailbox like you mentioned?  By running this item what affect will it have on the Exchange server?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834222
uh, the cleanup agent has nothing to with changing an alias name. let's try to understand what we're doing here, before doing it (or recommending it):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21690582.html

kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17834245
Thanks for the clarification.  I also just visited the sites that you recommend kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17834267
Kris- ur comment from this post:

Accepted Answer from kristinaw
Date: 10/26/2006 11:41AM PDT
Grade: B
 Accepted Answer  


this is by design.

outlook will pull the legacyExchangeDn value to populate what's in the <> portion of the field. check this value for the user, guaranteed it is still set as the value of the old user.

if you decide to change it, i would recommend adding the old legDn as an x500 address for the user.

in the future, i would just create a new account.

kris.
------------------

Do you mean x400 or is it x500, I haven't seen x500 before?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834310
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17834382
I am running Exchange 2003 so x500 is installed by proxy?  I am new to Exchange 2003. Thanks for your time with this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834418
i'm not sure what you're asking. we're talking about an x500 address type (not a connector), which is stored in the proxyAddresses attribute of the user account just like an smtp address.

kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17834569
I don't see an entry for x500 but I do see the other entries available:  x400, smtp, lotus notes.  How would I make an entry for x500?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17834666
new > other > x500 > paste in users old legacyExchangeDN value.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17835692
thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17835857
glad to help.
0