Solved

My new pc is reinitiate

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
1. I've a new pc, with a motherboard . The model is the P4 945 DUAL 3'4 GHz .
2. I've installed a windows in this pc.
3. when I'm in windows, I want to reinitiate the pc. And I say to windows to reinitate the pc.
4. Then, the windows is closing, the screen is back to black. But the pc doesn't do nothing. The pc is running but it's all black.
5. I have to disconnect the switch, to turn off the pc.
6. I can't to reinitiate normally my pc.
7. What can I do ?
8. I have to modificate some parameter on the BIOS?
9. Whitch ?

Thank you  
0
Comment
Question by:montcadalr
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17834210
Which OS are you running?  I would try removing all network cards and USB devices as a start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17834523
1. I've windows xp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17836108
This may be a power supply problem, or a motherboard problem.  Can you exchange the power supply?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
altra22 earned 500 total points
ID: 17837035
go to BIOS setup and set it to default then save settings and try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 17837328
control panel --> power management --> APM and enable advanced power management
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17851824
I assume when you say reinitiate you mean reinstall.  It also sounds like your trying to reinstall windows from within windows, but if you have a problem with windows this is not a good idea.  Boot from the CD drive with the windows CD and format then reinstall windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kidd9
ID: 17869034
I'm going to go ahead and assume that by "reinitiate", you mean "restart". If this is the case, it sounds like some process isn't allowing Windows to completely shut down. You can check Task Manager (Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to bring this up in Windows) for any processes/applications that may be giving a problem and manually shut them down prior to restarting/rebooting/"reinitiating" Windows. Just to cover all bases, scan for viruses, spywaye/adware/malware using your scanners of choice, run Disk Defrag and ScanDisk (Open My Computer, right click the hard disk icon, select properties, choose the Tools tab, you'll see them there), and uninstall any programs that you don't really use or need. Keep in mind that I'm still a bit unsure of what your problem is and can only offer the most general solution to this problem. If you can offer any additional information about this situation, it would be a great help to pinpoint to the issue.
0