Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C7200-IO-FE MAC address

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have the above card that seems to have lost its MAC address. When originally put into service the diagnostics showed the card had a MAC. Is there a way to "reflash" he MAC address or does it need to be sent back to Cisco to be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17835430
Give us more information.  What do you see on a 'sh int f0/0'?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 17835486
That BIA (Burned In Address) is in ROM. I've never heard of that getting lost.

That said, you could manually define any address you want with the "MAC address" command from interface configuration mode.
0