[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating from peer-to-peer to windows 2003 domain---local profiles question

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Our company is preparing to migrate from a peer-to-peer environment to a windows 2003 domain.  We presently have about 35 computers---long story.  

My question is: when these machines join the domain, I know they will get a new local profile...the new profile will lack their application settings, and anything they had on their desktops for their old local profile.  Is there an easy way (as we are talking about 35 machines) to copy thier old local profile to thier new local profile---we will not be using roaming profiles (the new one being the profile with domain membership)?  I would like them to still have their settings, and anything they had under my docs, desktop, and the same look and feel of their previous windows "experience"?

0
Comment
Question by:NDStar32
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17834268
Hi NDStar32,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321197
This will do exactly what you want.

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 17834278
Should be good for 2003 and XP also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234548
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDStar32
ID: 17852720
This appears to be the most appropriate solution, as KB321197 and the associated tool on the resource CD appearantly requires a clean load of XP...these machines are not going to be reimaged prior to adding them to the domain.  Thanks guys!
0