[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default nextval(sequence)

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi I am want to alter primary key column to Default nextval(sequence)
I am getting fallowing error

ALTER TABLE emp
MODIFY(ID  DEFAULT nextval(SEQ_EMPNO))
ORA-00984: column not allowed here

Can you please tell me how to alter table with default value with squence

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 17834281
Hi,
   This is not possible with default clause.
You will need to create a before insert trigger to accomplish this.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 17834305
create trigger emp_ins
on emp
before insert
for each row
begin
  select seq_empno.nextval
    into :new.id
    from dual;
end;
/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jwahl
ID: 17834327
CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER EMP_IBR
 BEFORE INSERT
 ON EMP
 FOR EACH ROW
BEGIN
    IF :NEW.id IS NULL THEN
       SELECT seq_empno.nextval
       INTO   :NEW.id
       FROM   dual;
    END IF;
END;
/
0