Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Drives are Disconnecting

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Quick Question.
Over the weekend, network drives that have been mapped to different workstations on the network become disconnected.  So when employees come in on Monday, they cannot access the network drive and I have to create a new mapped drive.  Once I do that the old mapped drives suddenly work again.  

What steps do I need to take to eliminate this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Trikewtk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17834338
Hi Trikewtk,

This KB article from Microsoft should help you on this issue.

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 600 total points
ID: 17834341
Sorry forgot to post the link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17836195
You might want to also consider modifying the user's login script (if any) to include mapping the drive for them when they sign into the machines in the morning.  It doesn't stop the problem from happening (use the steps indicated in the Microsoft KB article) but it does take the administrative overhead off of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 17838167
Upon reading this article, I realize I need to restate the issue.  Yes, the mapped network drives disconnect.  The real issue is that when I go to the source drive (drive that is being mapped), i find that the "shared" settings are gone.  (as if they were never in place).  This is why the mapped drives are no longer available, but why would this be occuring?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 17927543
*** Page Editor ***
I assume that i need to re-post this question, since no one is adding comments?  If the answer is yes, how do I handle the points?
0