Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XPManifest has no effect!!

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Using BDS2006 Win32

I am using the Windows Classic theme for my desktop but I want my app to have XP look.

On an empty form I put some buttons a main menu bar and a tool bar then I drop an XPManifest component.

I compile & run, nothing happens. I still have the same ugly windows classic look!!

Help please!

0
Comment
Question by:rthriller
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17834440
This is because windows is set to Classic theme, I dont think it will effect the visuals of your application (but I could be wrong)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17846197
How to force it to give me the Xp look whatever theme I use?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odissey1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17928221
Hi rthriller,

To have a WinXP look under Win98/Win2k or WinXP (without Themes enabled) you have 2 choices:
1. you can use skins. There ate plenty of such components that automatically 'paint' your controls (e.g. VCLskin). Problem is that
nobody wants to create a skin which looks like WinXP (since it's readyly available).
 
2. (Best) use freware component TBXToolbar
http://g32.org
check also add-ons to it:
http://club.telepolis.com/silverpointdev/sptbxlib/index.htm
http://www.rmklever.com/delphitbx

 It has plenty of skins embedded, including several (!) WinXP-like.

Regards,
odissey1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meldrachaun
ID: 17958050
0