Solved

SQL Server Error - File not Found: xpstar.dll

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Everytime i open SQL Server 2000 i get this error "File not Found: xpstar.dll".
I have copied this file in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Binn directory. But the next time when i SQL Server, i again got this error.
Can anyone tell me why this is happening???
0
Comment
Question by:BYTECHINDIA
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17834473
try installing SP4
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:udayshankar
ID: 17834761
whats the version of SP on the sql server.

even SP3a can resolve this i believe.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17839940
For the record, this questioner has yet to close one single question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 17840552
We have already SP4 Installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 17928725
Thanks for your Suggestions.  Anyway, I have stopped the server right now for time being and shifted the database some where else.

Now the database is running fine on another system
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 125 total points
ID: 17929723
Great!  Now close the question.  Here's how:

I answered my question myself. What do I do?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18069242
While I appreciate the points, they were not meritted.  Please post a message in Community Support to have them removed.  Here's how:
I accepted the wrong answer. Now what?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/help.jsp#hi17
0